Marilyn Monroe Statistics

Studio Bios

Information taken from the Dec. 30, 1946 bio issued by the 20th Century-Fox studios

Real Name: Norma Jean Daugherty (sic)

Birthplace: Los Angeles, California

Birthday: June 1st

Foster Mother: Mrs. E. S. Goddard

Foster Father: E. S. Goddard

Height: 5 feet, 5 1/2 inches

Weight: 118 pounds

Hair: Blonde

Eyes: Blue

Education: Emerson Jr. High, Los Angeles Van Nuys High, Van Nuys, California


Issued by Perry Leiber of RKO Studios, Nov. 30, 1951
Date of Birth: June 1, 1928 (sic)

Birthplace: Los Angeles, California

Real Name: Norma Jean Baker (sic)

Height: 5 feet, 5 1/2 inches

Weight: 118 pounds

Hair: Silver Blonde

Eyes: Blue


 

Measurements

Dress size: 16 Note: A size 16 in the Fifies is a modern size 8.

Pant Size: 8

Shoe Size:7AA

Marilyn’s bust, waist, and hips measurements fluctuated widely over the years. What follows is a compilation of data compiled from several sources:

circa 1945 36-24-34

circa 1946 36-24-36

circa 1951 37-23-34

circa 1952 36 1/2-23-34

circa 1954 37-24-35

circa early 1950’s 36 1/2-23-34

circa 1955 38-23-36

circa 1956 37-23-37

The Los Angeles Herald Examiner 36D bra size


Marilyn once commented to a reporter that her epitaph should read:
” Here lies Marilyn Monroe, 38-23-36.”

Reply